Privacy statement

Alicia Insurance B.V. and Alicia MGA B.V. respect the privacy of their customers, prospects, former members and visitors to this website and ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. Below you can see how your personal data is handled. We process your personal data as a data controller in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Our contact details:

Alicia Insurance B.V.
Coolsingel 104
3011AG Rotterdam
[email protected]

 

Processing of personal data

If we offer services to you (via a partner) or if you share (personal) data with us in another way, we will process this data in our systems.

In order to honor the contract between you and us, it is necessary for us to process your personal data. This may also be necessary in the run-up to the conclusion of that contract. In that case we may receive your personal data from a partner with whom we work, such as a bank or employment agency. If you have any questions regarding such provision of data, please contact the partner from whom we receive your data.

In addition to the contract we have with you, we are also required by law to process certain personal data about you. In certain situations it may be that we require your permission or that we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. If the latter is the case, your interests will always be taken into account. Legitimate interest can consist of the processing of your personal data for the prevention of fraud, but also in some situations with regard to our marketing activities.

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling contact requests that we receive through our website
  • Advising and mediating for insurance, pensions, etc.
  • Drawing up offers and contracts
  • Processing of claims
  • Carrying out marketing activities
  • Fraud prevention at financial institutions (e.g. money laundering or identity fraud)
  • Invoicing and administrative purposes
  • To comply with various legal obligations
  • Optimizing, improving and securing our website

 

The personal data we may process include:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your address
  • Your telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Your date of birth
  • Your business details, such as company name, address, business activities
  • Financial data and data regarding current financial products
  • Data regarding your past insurance claims
  • Special personal information (this data will be handled exclusively by authorised employees working for Alicia MGA B.V.)
  • Data regarding health
  • Data regarding past criminal behaviour

 

Storage periods

We do not store personal data any longer than necessary. This may be for a specific purpose or because the law requires it. Normally, this is up to five years after our service to you has ended. Some personal data must be kept for seven years to comply with Dutch tax law.

If you fill in the contact form on our website or send us an email, the data you send us will be kept as long as it is needed to fully answer and process your request.

If Alicia receives an insurance claim, this claim is registered. Alicia registers and processes the personal details of the parties involved with said claim. Alicia also registers these personal details with the Central Information System (‘Centraal Informatie Systeem’, CIS, www.stichtingcis.nl).

 

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have a number of rights. You have the right to know which of your personal data we have recorded, for example because you want to check it, correct it, add to it or restrict it. Under certain conditions you can even have your personal data deleted. In addition, in certain situations you have the right to limit our processing of your personal data or you can request us to transfer your personal data. You also have the right not to be subjected to exclusively automated decision-making.

When your personal data are processed on the basis of consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect our pre-withdrawal processing.

You can also notify us if you no longer wish to allow us, for example, to process your personal data for marketing purposes. After your objection, we will ensure that we do not approach you again regarding other services or products that we are able to offer, over and above what you have purchased from us.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send us a request using the contact details at the beginning of this page. We will then respond within four weeks.

 

Sharing with third parties

In order to be able to perform our advisory, intermediary and claim settlement functions, it may sometimes be necessary for us to share data with third parties, for example other providers, the partner through whom you were directed to us, loss adjustment experts, damage repair companies, valuers, lawyers, employment experts, reintegration companies, insurers, care providers, the Dutch Institute for Financial Disputes (Kifid), regulators, and parties involved with the finding and fighting of fraud, like CIS.

If this happens, it will be to perform the contract we have made with you or because it is required by law. You have the same rights with respect to your data that has been provided to third parties and you can approach them about this.

When we share your data with these third parties, we ensure that your privacy is adequately protected. Thus, we will only provide the necessary data and only for specific purposes. These third parties may also need to share your data with third parties they have engaged, but even in that case your privacy will be adequately protected. We will never just share your data with third parties. Moreover, your data shall remain within the European Union and the UK.

We may also share your personal data with third parties working on our behalf, such as external ICT vendor(s). We have made a processing agreement with these third parties, which includes agreements on how to handle your personal data.

 

Security

We protect the data entrusted to us using technical and organizational security measures in order to minimize the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and modification. All employees in our office have signed a confidentiality agreement as well. If you still think that your data has been misused, please contact us using our contact details.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our website(s). A cookie is a simple small file that is sent with pages from this website and is stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. The information stored in this file can be sent back to our servers on your next visit. This happens immediately when you visit our website.

These cookies are used to make this website function better and to analyze the use of our website. These functional cookies may be used without your consent. We also use tracking cookies. Tracking cookies are cookies that track visitors as they browse other websites. We ask your consent to place these cookies via our cookie banner.

You can manually delete the cookies placed on your PC, tablet or mobile phone by deleting your browser history (under browser settings). If you decide to delete the cookies in your browser, it is possible that some functions and services on our website will no longer work properly. If you want to know more about cookies in general, we refer you to All About Cookies.

If you want to exercise your rights and it concerns your personal data linked to a cookie, we ask you to attach a copy of the cookie in question. You can find this in the settings of your browser.

 

Google analytics

Alicia Insurance also uses Google Analytics to track how users use the website. Google uses this information to track how our website is used, to provide reports about the website to our office and to provide its advertisers with information about the effectiveness of their campaigns.

Google may also make this information available to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We have no influence over this and are therefore not liable in this respect. You can read more about Google Analytics here and you can opt out of Google Analytics here at any time.

 

Facebook/Twitter/LinkedIn

Social media buttons are also on our website. This enables the operators of these services to collect your personal data. You are responsible for clicking on these buttons and thus sharing your personal data with the operators of these services. We have no influence over this and therefore we are not liable in this respect.

Read the privacy statements of Facebook, Twitter and/or LinkedIn to find out what they do with the personal data they collect from you through click buttons.

 

In case of complaints

If you have a complaint about our processing of your personal data and we cannot resolve the matter together, you may report the matter to the Dutch Data Protection Authority, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens:

Postbus 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag
Telephone number: 0900 – 200 12 01
E-mail: [email protected]
Website: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

The processing of your complaint is free for you.

 

Amendment of this privacy statement

We retain the right to change our privacy statement. Visit our website to read our privacy statement on a regular basis to stay up to date.

 

Rotterdam, April 10th 2024